- This Event has passed.
[…] In addition, Section 61-1-31.1 NMSA 1978 of the Uniform Licensing Act, requires the Board to “determine those states and territories of the United States and District of Columbia from which the board will not accept an applicant for expedited licensure and those foreign countries from which the Board will accept an applicant for expedited licensure.” Purpose of the Proposed Rules: The proposed rules are intended to provide greater clarity in existing regulatory and statutory requirements, ensure continued high levels of professionalism among licensees and certificate holders.