- This Event has passed.
[…] at https://www.rld.nm.gov/boards-and-commissions/individual-boards-and-commissions/barbers-and-cosmetologists-overview/bc-board-information/bc-board-meetings/. Copies of the rules or the agenda may also be obtained by contacting Pauline M. Varela, Senior Board Administrator at (505) 476-4690. An individual with a disability who is in need of a reader, amplifier, qualified sign language interpreter, or other form of auxiliary aid or service to attend or participate in the hearing, please contact Pauline M. Varela, Senior Board Administrator (505) 476-4690. Statutory Authority: Subsection A of Section 61-17A-7 NMSA 1978 of the Barbers and Cosmetologists Act, NMSA 1978, Sections 61-17A-1 to -25, specifically authorizes the Board to “(1) adopt and file, in accordance with the State Rules Act, rules necessary to carry out the provisions of the Barbers and Cosmetologists Act.” In addition, Section 61-1-31.1 NMSA 1978 of the Uniform Licensing Act, requires the Board to “determine those states and territories of the United States and District of Columbia from which the board will not accept an applicant for expedited licensure and those foreign countries from which the